SNS 2018 delegates include (in country alphabetical order, by region):

 

AFRICA

Anna Wadda, Principal Industrial Economist, Department of Small Business Development, The Gambia

Habiba Sumani, Director of the Women Entrepreneurship Development Department, National Board for Small Scale Industries (NBSSI), Ghana

Florence Kimata, SME Advisor to the Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Industry, Trade & Cooperatives, Kenya

Shehu Abdulkadir, Special Assistant to the Minister of State, Federal Ministry of Industry, Trade and Investment, Nigeria

Kings Jack, Federal Ministry of Industry, Trade and Investment, Nigeria

Michaella George, Policy Lead, Directorate of Science Technology and Innovation, Sierra Leone

Jak Koseff, Chief Director of the Tshepo 1Million Initiative, Office of the Premier, Gauteng Provincial Goverment, South Africa

Linton Mchunu, Chief of Staff, Department of Small Business Development, South Africa

Alesimo Mwanga, Research Director, GEN South Africa

Naomi Koeberg, Programme Manager, Industrial Development Corporation (IDC), South Africa

 

ASIA PACIFIC

Andrew Outhwaite, Government’s Incubator Facilitator for Western Australia, Australia

George Makris, Senior Policy Officer, Commercialisation and Entrepreneurship Policy Section, Department of Industry, Innovation and Science, Australia

Luis Limon, Advisor, B20 EE Task Force, Australia

Sodany Tan, Director of ICT Policy Department, Ministry of Posts and  Telecommunications, Cambodia

Yatin Thakur, Managing Director, GEN India

Arsjad Rasjid P.M., President Director, Indika Group, Indonesia             

Bertine Kamphuis, Senior Private Sector Specialist, The World Bank, Indonesia

Hari Santosa Sungkari, Deputy Chairman of Infrastructure, The Indonesia Agency for Creative Economy (BEKRAF), Indonesia

Harun Hajadi, Managing Director, Ciputra Group, Indonesia

Junita Ciputra, Ciputra Group, Indonesia

Triawan Munaf, Chairman, Creative Economy Agency (BEKRAF), Indonesia

Veronica Colondam, Founder and CEO, YCAB Foundation, Indonesia                         

Ivan Sandjaja, Acting Managing Director, GEN Indonesia

Tri Rismaharini, Mayor of the City of Surabaya, Indonesia

Yongmei Zhou, The World Bank, Indonesia

Mumu Makinose, Startup Fukuoka, Fukuoka City Government, Japan

Rosli Azad Khan, Special Officer to the Minister, Ministry of Entrepreneur & Cooperative Development, Malaysia

Richard Walley, Manager of Science Policy, Ministry of Business, Innovation, and Employment, New Zealand

Dave Moskovitz, Global Entrepreneurship Week (GEW) host, New Zealand

Senen Perlada, Director IV, Export Marketing Bureau, Department of Trade and Industry, The Philippines

Lee Jin Sheng, Regional Director for Southeast Asia, EnterpriseSG, Singapore

Annisa Cinintia, Business Development Manager, EnterpriseSG, Singapore

Hyeram Kim, Team Member, Korea Entrepreneurship Foundation, South Korea

Rom Im, Manager, D.CAMP, South Korea

Steve Cheah, Managing Director, GEN Thailand

PeiTi Hu, Deputy Director General of SMEA, Ministry of Economic Affairs, Taiwan R.O.C.

Chia-Hsien Yang, Deputy Director, SMEA, MOEA, Taiwan R.O.C.

Xin-Wu Lin, Director, Taiwan Institute of Economic Research, Taiwan

Yi Wen Chen, Specialist, National Association of Young Entrepreneurs, Taiwan

Chen Lihua, Deputy General Secretary, National Young Entrepreneur Association, Taiwan

Gary Gong, Chairman, Inspiring Super Ideas, Taiwan

Hunter Lin, Director, Taipei EXPO Foundation, Department of Economic Department, Taipei City Government

David Kuo, Managing Director, GEN Taiwan

Mark Hugh Sam, Advisor, GEN Taiwan

Behruz Hamzaev, Head of National PR Center, Tourism Board, Uzbekistan

Huong Nguyen, Co-founder & Managing Partner, E3Hubs, Vietnam

 

EUROPE

Lenard Koshwitz, Director European Affairs, Allied for Startups, Belgium

Mikk Vainik, Startup Policy Expert, Ministry of Economic Affairs & Communications (MEAC), Estonia

Riku Mäkelä, Counsellor, Innovation and Trade Affairs, Embassy of Finland in Singapore, Finland

David Mihalik, Deputy Managing Director, Digital Success Program, Hungary

Judit Pach, Ambassador to Indonesia, Hungary

Péter Várfi, Head of Trade and Investment, Embassy of Hungary in Jakarta, Hungary

Zoltán Páldi , Trade Attaché, Embassy of Hungary in Jakarta, Hungary

Adam Sebestyen, Senior Consultant, Threenovation, Hungary

Roberto G. Volpe, Member of DG for Industrial Policy, Ministry of Economic Development, Italy

Donata Gipiskiene, Adviser of Small and Medium-Sized Business, Policy Division Ministry of Economy, Lithuania

Yeni Joseph, Lead international, Startup City Alliance Europe (SCALE), The Netherlands

Sylwia Marczyńska, Chief Expert, Polish Agency for Enterprise Development, Poland

Marta Sousa Monteiro, Head of Global Relations, Startup Portugal

Marco Marchese, Policy Analyst, Centre for Entrepreneurship, SMEs, Regions and Cities, OECD

Veronika Michalkova, Policy Analyst, Ministry of Economy, Slovakia

Carolina Rodríguez, Manager of the National Corporation for Innovatiovos que tal?n and SMEs (ENISA), Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Tourism, Spain

Marie Wall, Startup director and Deputy director, Division for Research, Innovation & Access to Finance, Ministry of Enterprise, Sweden

Ozan Acar, Head of Sectors and Entrepreneurship Department, The Union of Chambers and Commodity Exchanges, Turkey

Albert Bravo-Biosca, Director, Innovation Growth Lab (IGL), Nesta, United Kingdom

Luke Nightingale, Head of SME Policy, Business Growth Directorate, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, United Kingdom

Gary Millar, Deputy Mayor, City of Liverpool, United Kingdom

Paul Morrissey, Chairman, Wearenova, Liverpool, United Kingdom

 

MIDDLE EAST

Ali Mustafa, Officer at the Planning & Business Development Department, Tamkeen Labor Fund, Bahrain

Nayla Mattar, Senior Enterprises Development Specialist, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Tourism, Bahrain

Shaikha Abdullah Al Fadhel, Director of SMEs Development, Ministry of Industry, Commerce and Tourism, Bahrain

Rasha ElTantawy, Head of Business Support & Entrepreneurship, Technology Innovation & Entrepreneurship Center, Information Technology Industry Development Agency, Egypt

Aurelio Amaral, Partnerships and Policy Development Officer, World Innovation Summit for Education (WISE), Qatar Foundation, Qatar

Saleh Al-Rasheed, Governor, Small and Medium Enterprises General Authority (Monsha'at), Saudi Arabia

Mohammad AlMalki, Vice Governor of Funding,  Small and Medium Enterprises General Authority (Monsha'at), Saudi Arabia

Mohammed Al Ariefy, Director of Entrepreneurship Hubs Small and Medium Enterprises General Authority (Monsha'at), Saudi Arabia

Omar AlShamlan, Director of Partnerships, Small and Medium Enterprises General Authority (Monsha'at), Saudi Arabia

Zainab Alamin, General Manager of Information Technology, Small and Medium Enterprises General Authority (Monsha'at), Saudi Arabia

Ali Alshami, Manager of Strategy, Small and Medium Enterprises General Authority (Monsha'at), Saudi Arabia

Tuba Terekli, Managing Director, GEN Saudi Arabia; Advisor to the Governor, Small and Medium Enterprises General Authority (Monsha'at), Saudi Arabia

Emad Binharshan, Manager, Governor's Office, Small and Medium Enterprises General Authority, Saudi Arabia

 

LATIN AMERICA

Alan Plummer, Entrepreneurship Cities Coordinator, Secretariat for Entrepreneurs and SMEs, Ministry of Production, Argentina

Lucas Cornejo, National Director for Entrepreneurial Capital, Secretariat of Entrepreneurs and SMEs, Ministry of Production, Argentina

Ursula Benincasa, Coordinator of the Incubator Program, Secretariat for Entrepreneurs and SMEs, Ministry of Production, Argentina

Juan Federico, Researcher and Lecturer, PRODEM, Argentina

Leonardo Freitas, Deputy General Coordinator of Business Environments, Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovations and Communications, Brazil

Paulo Puppin Zandonadi, Assistant Manager, Innovation Unit, SEBRAE, Brazil

Bruno Bonifacio, Startup Specialist, Funding Authority for Studies and Projects (FINEP), Brazil

Felipe Matos, Vice President, Dínamo, Brazil

Rafaela Nicolazzi, Public Policy & Government Relations Senior Analyst at Google Brazil; Advisory Board Member, Dinamo, Brazil

Andrés Galindo, Advisor, Viceminister of Business Development Office, Ministry of Trade, Industry and Tourism, Colombia

Carlos Mendez, Director of Operations, Innpulsa, Colombia

Ileana Rogel, Executive Director, National Commission for Micro and Small Enterprises (CONAMYPE), El Salvador

Ana Monge, Entrepreneurship and Innovation Specialist, ConQuito, Ecuador

Alberto Saracho, Managing Director, C230 Consultores, Mexico

Gilberto Garcia-Vazquez, Advisor to the incoming Minister of the Economy, Mexico

Edgar Colman, National Director for Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Paraguay

Gonzalo Villaran, Executive of the Knowledge Development and Management Unit, "Innovate" Agency, Peru

Pamela Antonioli, Director of Innovation, Ministry of Production, Peru

Romina Diaz, Managing Director, GEN Peru

 

NORTH AMERICA

Susan Amat, Executive Director, GEN Accelerates

Cristina Fernandez, Vice President for Policy and Research, GEN Global

Jonathan Ortmans, President, GEN Global

Dane Stangler, Head of Policy, Startup Genome, United States

JF Gauthier, Founder and CEO, Startup Genome, United States

Marc Penzel, COO, Startup Genome, United States

Kim Bettcher, Director of Knowledge Management, Center for International Private Enterprise (CIPE), United States

Arti Grover, Senior Economist, Firm Capabilities and Innovation Finance, Competitiveness and Innovation Global Practice, The World Bank Group

Denis Medvedev, Lead Economist, Firm Capabilities and Innovation, Finance, Competitiveness & Innovation, The World Bank Group

Najy Benhassine, Practice Director, Finance, Competitiveness & Innovation, The World Bank Group

Domoina Rambeloarison, Innovation & Entrepreneurship Unit, The World Bank Group